0 items

Welcome to our online shop!

Olives Kalamata


Availability: Out of stock


Common Name: Olive Kalamata

Botanical Name: Olea Europaea Variety

Amount of tubes per pack: 1

Size of tubes: 50mm

Current Height: 10-15cm

Mature Height: 7mtr

Width: 7mtr

Full sun


Olives are a long live evergreen tree with attractive silvery-grey foliage and a grey trunk which becomes gnaled with age.
Olive tree produce a large number of creamy white flowers during spring followed by the green fruit which can be picked green, red or black through the summer months. The olive tree is a symbol of peace and happiness and has been growing for centuries for its fruit, oil and timber fruit can be picked a various stages depending on desired flavour, green fruit is more bitter.
Olives are highly valued for there ornamental foliage and trunk and are ideal specimens for any yard, fence line.
Olives require full sun and are tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions including poor and rocky sites for maximum fruit production plant in deep, fertile well drained soil, Olives will not tolerate water logged soil.
Tolerate coastal exposure and frosts.
Although they say its drought tolerant for maximum production of fruit water well during flower and fruit production, water container specimens regularly.
Fertilise with high nitrogen in Autumn and Spring.

 Olives Kalamata

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views